ORS 19.225; see Pearson v. Philip Morris, Inc., 208 Or App 501, 508-09, 145 P3d 298 (2006) (Pearson I) (holding that the legislature intended appellate courts to “independently analyze the statutory prerequisites to interlocutory appeal”).4 If we determine that those prerequisites are met, we must then decide whether to exercise our discretion to permit the appeal. ORS 19.225 provides in relevant part:
“When a circuit court judge, in making in a class action under ORCP 32 an order not otherwise appealable, is of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, the judge shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order to the Court of Appeals if application is made to the court within 10 days after the entry of the order.”
Adopted in 1973,5 the statute was modelled after the general federal interlocutory appeal statute, 28 USC section 1292(b). Pearson I, 208 Or App at 504.
III. PREREQUISITES
We begin by explaining our conclusion that all three prerequisites of ORS 19.225 are met in this case.