STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Mark Tanguay Raymond PILON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Mark Tanguay Raymond PILON, Defendant-Appellant.
In Oregon, reciprocal criminal discovery is prescribed by statute. ORS 135.845 provides that “[t]he obligations to disclose shall be performed as soon as practicable following the filing of an indictment or information in the circuit court or the filing of a complaint or information charging a misdemeanor or violation of a city ordinance.” For discovery that could “exculpate the defendant,” or could “[n]egate or mitigate the defendant's guilt or punishment,” or could “[i]mpeach a person the district attorney intends to call as a witness at the trial,” the timeliness of disclosure is emphasized to be “without delay.”