STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Mark Tanguay Raymond PILON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Looking to the trial however, all parties appeared to operate under the presumption that a discovery violation had occurred. On this record, especially given the testimony of the officers concerning when the reports were authored, we conclude that defendant's request for continuance was not made generally but was made in the context of the discovery statutes, as a requested remedy for a perceived discovery violation.
Having determined that the continuance request was made as a requested discovery remedy, we evaluate the trial court's exercise of discretion within that statutory framework. ORS 135.865 states:
“Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by [the discovery statutes], the court may order the violating party to permit inspection of the material, or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witness to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter such other order as it considers appropriate.”
This statute clearly establishes a wide range of discretion on the part of a trial court in deciding how to address discovery violations. But in exercising its discretion, the trial court must impose a remedy that is in furtherance of the purpose of the discovery rules.