STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Mark Tanguay Raymond PILON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 3. Without copies of the reports, we cannot conclusively find that they would qualify as exculpatory or that they would necessarily impeach one or more of the state's witnesses, despite the trial court's statement that “some of these changes in the report are actually more favorable to the Defendant.” We therefore do not find that they were subject to disclosure under ORS 135.815(1)(g). However, the designation would not make a difference in our current analysis. In the interests of completion, however, we note that discovery of evidence under ORS 135.815(1)(g) is not limited solely to information reduced to writing. SB 751 (2021) clarified that discovery “[s]hall occur regardless of whether the material or information is recorded or in writing.” ORS 135.815(2)(a)(A) (2022).
4. We note that the prosecutor reminded the court that defense counsel had sought, and was denied, a continuance about a week earlier.