Furthermore, in Newhouse v. Newhouse, 271 Or. 109, 112, 530 P.2d 848 (1975), the Oregon Supreme Court stated:
“It has long been settled that a forum state may apply its own statute of limitations to actions seeking to enforce foreign judgments since such a limitation is procedural rather than substantive in nature. *** [A]pplication of the forum's own time limitation to an action or suit upon a valid foreign judgment of a sister state does not violate the full faith and credit clause.”
(Citations omitted.) Once a foreign judgment has been filed in Oregon pursuant to ORS 24.115, the judgment becomes an Oregon judgment, and is to be enforced under Oregon law. ORS 18.182(1) provides, in part, “[j]udgment remedies for a judgment may be extended by filing a certificate of extension in the court that entered the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) The Oregon court that entered the judgment under ORS 24.115 is the “court that entered the judgment” for the purposes of ORS 18.182. Under ORS 18.180(3), “judgment remedies for a judgment in a civil action expire 10 years after the entry of the judgment.”