STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Fred Scott MEYERS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant appeals from a judgment of conviction for driving under the influence of intoxicants (DUII). We write to address defendant's arguments that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment because the statutes under which he was charged are unconstitutionally vague and because he was treated unequally as compared to similarly situated individuals.1 We affirm.
Defendant was charged with driving under the influence of intoxicants in 2018. Defendant had two previous convictions for the same offense, both in 2012. Accordingly, the state charged defendant under ORS 813.011, which makes driving under the influence of intoxicants a Class C felony if a person had been convicted of driving under the influence (as defined in ORS 813.010) “at least two times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense[.]”2 The statute imposes a “mandatory minimum term” of 90 days incarceration. ORS 813.011(3).
Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the indictment.