1000 FRIENDS OF OREGON, Respondent, Dennis Tylka, Respondent Cross-Petitioner, v. CLACKAMAS COUNTY, Petitioner Cross-Respondent.
[…] ORS 215.755 allows replacement dwellings, “hardship” dwellings where a hardship is suffered by the existing resident or a relative of the resident, and “[c]are-taker residences for public parks and public fish hatcheries.”
ORS 215.757, which was adopted in 2019, allows a county to approve, subject to certain restrictions noted in the statute, an accessory dwelling to be constructed that is occupied by the owner or a relative “to allow the relative to assist in the harvesting, processing or replanting of forest products or in the management, operation, planning, acquisition or supervision of forest lots or parcels of the owner.”
Notably, ORS 215.757(3) states that “[i]f a new single-family dwelling unit is constructed under this section, a county may not allow the new or existing dwelling unit to be used for vacation occupancy as defined in ORS 90.100.” The county argues that “[i]f, as LUBA concludes, any use of land whatsoever must be explicitly set out in [a] statute otherwise it is prohibited, then the restriction in [subsection (3)] is entirely unnecessary.”