1000 FRIENDS OF OREGON, Respondent, Dennis Tylka, Respondent Cross-Petitioner, v. CLACKAMAS COUNTY, Petitioner Cross-Respondent.
[…] We are not persuaded by the county's contention that the nature of the use of a dwelling remains as a residential one, and as originally approved or established in the resource zone, when it is used as a short-term rental.
We turn to the relevant statutes in ORS chapter 215. ORS 215.203(1) provides, in part:
“Zoning ordinances may be adopted to zone designated areas of land within the county as exclusive farm use zones. Land within such zones shall be used exclusively for farm use except as otherwise provided in ORS 215.213, 215.283 or 215.284.”6
“Farm use” is defined, in part, as