1000 FRIENDS OF OREGON, Respondent, Dennis Tylka, Respondent Cross-Petitioner, v. CLACKAMAS COUNTY, Petitioner Cross-Respondent.
[…] 7. For example, ORS 215.283(1)(d) provides, in part, that “a dwelling” may be established “on real property used for farm use if the dwelling is occupied by a relative of the farm operator or the farm operator's spouse *** if the farm operator does or will require the assistance of the relative in the management of the farm use and the dwelling is located on the same lot or parcel as the dwelling of the farm operator,” and ORS 215.283(1)(e) provides, in part, that “primary or accessory dwellings and other buildings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use” may be established.
8. ORS 197.660(2) defines “residential home” as “a residential treatment or training home, as defined in ORS 443.400, a residential facility registered under ORS 443.480 to 443.500 or an adult foster home licensed under ORS 443.705 to 443.825 that provides residential care alone or in conjunction with treatment or training or a combination thereof for five or fewer individuals who need not be related. Staff persons required to meet licensing requirements shall not be counted in the number of facility residents, and need not be related to each other or to any resident of the residential home.”
9. We note that 1000 Friends suggests that ORS 215.448 provides a pathway to permit overnight lodging businesses and vacation rentals on resource land. LUBA did not address whether a short-term rental could be conditionally permitted as an accessory use through a home occupation approval.