1000 FRIENDS OF OREGON, Respondent, Dennis Tylka, Respondent Cross-Petitioner, v. CLACKAMAS COUNTY, Petitioner Cross-Respondent.
[…] As LUBA explained, a “dwelling” or “residence” requires use as a home. A home is occupied by a group of people sharing a household—not by individuals and groups who share no social or legal relationship—on a long-term or permanent basis—not in a transitory way. See Webster's at 1082 (defining “home” as “the house and grounds with their appurtenances habitually occupied by a family: one's principal place of residence: domicile”). Cf. ORS 90.110(6) (excluding “[v]acation occupancy” from application of the Residential Landlord Tenant Act); ORS 90.100(51) (defining “[v]acation occupancy” as “occupancy in a dwelling unit, not including transient occupancy in a hotel or motel, that has all of the following characteristics: (a) The occupant rents the unit for vacation purposes only, not as a principal residence; (b) The occupant has a principal residence other than at the unit; and (c) The period of authorized occupancy does not exceed 45 days.”).