1000 FRIENDS OF OREGON, Respondent, Dennis Tylka, Respondent Cross-Petitioner, v. CLACKAMAS COUNTY, Petitioner Cross-Respondent.
[…] “(1) Goal 4 requires that forest land be conserved. Forest lands are conserved by adopting and applying comprehensive plan provisions and zoning regulations consistent with the goals and this rule. In addition to forest practices and operations and uses auxiliary to forest practices, as set forth in ORS 527.722, the Commission has determined that five general types of uses, as set forth in the goal, may be allowed in the forest environment, subject to the standards in the goal and in this rule. These general types of uses are:
“* * * * *
“(d) Dwellings authorized by ORS 215.705 to 215.757 (ORS 215.757); and
“(e) Other dwellings under prescribed conditions.”
As an example of the kind of dwelling authorized by the rule, ORS 215.705 permits a single-family dwelling to be established under certain circumstances if the “lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be sited was lawfully created and was acquired by the present owner * * * prior to January 1, 1985” or “[b]y devise or by intestate succession from a person who acquired the lot or parcel prior to January 1, 1985.” ORS 215.705(1)(a). ORS 215.755 allows replacement dwellings, “hardship” dwellings where a hardship is suffered by the existing resident or a relative of the resident, and “[c]are-taker residences for public parks and public fish hatcheries.”