Defendants moved to dismiss on the ground that the Act did not create a contractual obligation on the par
[…] 6. The current version of ORS 530.050 directs the State Forester, under the direction of the Board, to “manage the lands acquired pursuant to ORS 530.010 to 530.040 so as to secure the greatest permanent value of those lands to the state.” ORS 530.050 (“Under the authority and direction of the State Board of Forestry except as otherwise provided for the sale of forest products, the State Forester shall manage the lands acquired pursuant to ORS 530.010 to 530.040 so as to secure the greatest permanent value of those lands to the state ***[.]”).
7. Linn County contends that, when “the contract was made,” the phrase “greatest permanent value” was understood to require defendants to “maximize the potential revenue” from the land that the state acquired from the counties.