Defendants moved to dismiss on the ground that the Act did not create a contractual obligation on the par
[…] In examining legislative intent, we can “infer the intent to create a contract from the text, context, and legislative history, as long as those sources, considered together, demonstrate a clear and unmistakable intent to impose contractual obligations on the state.” Health Net, Inc., 362 Or. at 716, 415 P.3d 1034. But “we have not required a statute to use language referring directly to contracts, promises, or guarantees.” Id.
C. Text, Context, and Legislative History
We now turn to an analysis of the text, context, and legislative history of Oregon Laws 1941, chapter 236, section 5, and the provision presently codified at ORS 530.050, which requires the Board to manage lands conveyed under the Act “so as to secure the greatest permanent value of those lands to the state.” In so doing, our aim is to determine whether the legislature intended that provision to be a term in a statutory contract that, as asserted by plaintiffs, requires the state to maximize revenue from the lands.