Defendants moved to dismiss on the ground that the Act did not create a contractual obligation on the par
[…] As the Supreme Court has stated, “determining the meaning of a statute is a question of law, ultimately for the court.” Bergerson v. Salem-Keizer School District, 341 Or. 401, 411, 144 P.3d 918 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). And as we explained in Karjalainen v. Curtis Johnston & Pennywise, Inc., 208 Or. App. 674, 681, 146 P.3d 336 (2006), rev den, 342 Or. 473, 155 P.3d 51 (2007), in “no event is the meaning of a statutory term determined as a question of fact.” (Emphasis in original.). See also ORS 174.020(1)(a) (“In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.”). In fact, “the ad hoc, case-by-case interpretation of statutes—possibly resulting in the same statutory term being construed to mean different things in different cases—would run afoul of constitutional obligations of equal treatment.” Karjalainen, 208 Or.