On defendants’ motion, the trial court bifurcated the trial and addressed first defendants’ counterclaim asserting that the settlement agreement had resolved the issues raised in the complaint and that plaintiffs were in breach of the settlement agreement. Plaintiffs contended that the settlement agreement was unenforceable, because there had been no meeting of the minds, and that the easement provision was void under the statute of frauds, because it had not been subscribed to by plaintiffs, as the party to be charged with the easement. See ORS 41.580 2 (stating that an agreement for the sale of an interest in real property “is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged”); ORS 93.020(1) (providing that “[n]o estate or interest in real property * * * can be created, transferred or declared otherwise than by operation of law or by a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, transferring or declaring