STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Josie Christy Ann PROPHET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The trial court did not err in refusing to give defendant's proposed jury instruction.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. We reject defendant's remaining assignment of error without discussion.
2. Amended by Ballot Measure 110 (2020); Or. Laws 2021, ch. 591, §§ 36, 39.
3. Although not at issue here, the same analysis applies to statutes outside the Criminal Code that impose criminal liability unless the legislature clearly indicates an intent to dispose of the mental state requirement. See ORS 161.105(1) (a culpable mental state is not required if “[a]n offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof”); see also State v.