STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Josie Christy Ann PROPHET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Simonov, 358 Or. at 539-40, 368 P.3d 11. Determining whether an element is a circumstance, conduct, or result element “ultimately is a matter of legislative intent.” Id. at 546, 368 P.3d 11.
The remaining question under ORS 161.095(2) is: What are the elements that “necessarily require a mental state”?
B. Determining Which Are the “Material Elements that Necessarily Require a Mental State”
Oregon appellate courts have been inconsistent when determining what are the material elements of the offense that necessarily require a culpable mental state. The difficulty stems from the language of ORS 161.115(1) and ORS 161.095(2), requiring the application of a culpable mental state for “each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” That “tautological” phrase “introduces a confusing appearance of circularity in the text.” State v. Andrews, 174 Or. App. 354, 361, 27 P.3d 137 (2001), overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Rutley, 202 Or.