STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Josie Christy Ann PROPHET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in refusing to give defendant's proposed instruction because, while ORS 162.315 does require that a mental state attach to the element of creating a substantial risk of injury, that mental state is not intentionally.
Again, ORS 162.315(1) provides, “[a] person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.” The statute defines “resists” as:
“the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes, but is not limited to, behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer.”
ORS 162.315(2)(c). We have previously observed that this definition contains both a means and an end: “The means includes the use of violence, physical force, or any other means. The end is a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.” State v. Remsh, 221 Or.