STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Josie Christy Ann PROPHET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] App. at 141, 235 P.3d 710 (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009)). We reconsidered the same issue as Van Norsdall and came to the opposite conclusion, that a defendant must know they are a felon to commit the crime of being a felon in possession of a firearm. Rainoldi, 236 Or. App. at 149, 235 P.3d 710. Looking for the first time to the legislative history of ORS 161.095, we explained that the drafters intended the phrase “material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state” to encompass all elements “that are relevant to the harm or evil incident to the conduct sought to be prevented” by the statute. Id. at 147, 235 P.3d 710. By contrast, the phrase was not meant to include elements relating solely to “venue, jurisdiction, statute of limitations, and the like.” Id.6