STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Josie Christy Ann PROPHET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] App. at 228, 66 P.3d 547. Rather than follow Engen and examine the legislative intent behind the statute defining the offense, or follow Blanton and decide whether that element relates solely to statute of limitations, venue, and the like, we simply declined to enter the “thicket of case law” surrounding the statutes governing the construction of mental culpability requirements. Id. at 229, 66 P.3d 547. Instead, we concluded that the statute itself provided a complete answer by prescribing a culpable mental state of “knowingly.” Id. We explained that, under the definition provided in ORS 161.085(8), acting “knowingly” means acting with “an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.” Id. at 230, 66 P.3d 547. Thus, because carrying “a firearm” is part of “the nature of the conduct or a circumstance described by the statute, a person must be aware that the object he or she is carrying is a firearm.” Id.