STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Josie Christy Ann PROPHET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Further, to exclude legislative intent from the analysis in service of robotically applying the statute's explicit mental state to anything in the statute other than venue, statute of limitations, and the like conflicts with our fundamental charge as a court—to construe statutes to effectuate the intent of the legislature. See, e.g., Spaght v. State ex rel Dept. of Transportation, 29 Or. App. 681, 684-85, 564 P.2d 1092 (1977) (observing that “a statute should be construed to carry out the intent of the legislature and to accomplish the purpose for which it was enacted”); ORS 174.020(1)(a) (“In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.”).