STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Josie Christy Ann PROPHET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] It is thus appropriate to examine a statute's text, context, and legislative history when determining whether the legislature intended the statute's explicit mental state to apply to all nonprocedural elements. As always, text is paramount, and when “considering legislative history, we will not lightly disregard our understanding of the statute based on the common and natural meaning of its text and context.” Id.
We note that our conclusion also comports with another key direction from the legislature about how to construe statutes. Under ORS 174.020(2), “[w]hen a general provision and a particular provision are inconsistent, *** a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.” See State v. Ramoz, 367 Or. 670, 690, 483 P.3d 615 (2021) (“ORS 174.020(2) provides that, when two provisions are inconsistent, the more specific provision controls.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).