STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Josie Christy Ann PROPHET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 7. Because this opinion overrules our existing precedents, the panel specifically advised all members of the court of the effect of its decision, but neither the chief judge nor a majority of the regularly elected or appointed judges referred, under ORS 2.570(5), the cause to be considered en banc.
8. The same analysis applies to statutes that fall outside the Criminal Code that do not reflect a legislative intent to dispense with a culpable mental state under ORS 161.105(1).
9. We note that ORS 162.315 applies to “the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person,” which could implicate the free speech protections provided by Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution. (Emphasis added.)