STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Josie Christy Ann PROPHET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] That statute creates two questions: (1) What are the “material elements that necessarily require a mental state”?; and (2) What “culpable mental state” should apply to those elements?3
Turning to the second question first, the legislature supplied statutory default rules to aid in determining which mental state to apply. ORS 161.115. Those rules differ depending on whether a criminal statute contains an explicit mental state, governed by ORS 161.115(1), or not, governed by ORS 161.115(2). If a statute defining a criminal offense explicitly provides a mental state, that mental state typically applies to “each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” ORS 161.115(1); State v. Simonov, 358 Or. 531, 538, 368 P.3d 11 (2016) (“If a statute defining an offense in the Criminal Code includes a single mental state ‘but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense.’ ”).
If the statute defining a criminal offense does not contain an explicit mental state, we must assess which mental state to apply by evaluating the type of element at issue. ORS 161.115(2); ORS 161.085(7) - (10).