Philip MOODY, Petitioner-Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] State v. Wulf, 314 Or. App. 802, 805, 500 P.3d 754 (2021). In this instance, the text of ORS 183.484(2) is dispositive: a petition for judicial review of an order other than contested case must be filed within 60 days of the date the agency mailed the order. That means that ORCP 10 B does not apply to supply a different timeline.
We start with ORS 183.484(2). It states in relevant part: “Petitions for review shall be filed within 60 days only following the date the order is served ***. Date of service shall be the date on which the agency delivered or mailed its order in accordance with ORS 183.470.” ORS 183.470(3) adds in relevant part: “The agency shall notify the parties to a proceeding of a final order by delivering or mailing a copy of the order and any accompanying findings and conclusions to each party or, if applicable, the party's attorney of record.” There is only one plausible reading of those provisions. To be timely, a petition for judicial review of an order other than contested case “shall be filed within 60 days” of the date of service which is, as relevant, the date of delivery or the date of mailing, if mailed. (Emphasis added.)