STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Travis Lee BRADY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Chase v. Chase, 354 Or. 776, 780, 323 P.3d 266 (2014). The objective is “to determine the meaning of the statute that the legislature that enacted it most likely intended.” Id. Ultimately, as we explain, we conclude that “selling” for purposes of ORS 164.055(1)(c) includes the act of disposing of property by entering into a transaction that will result in its sale, even if, as here, the evidence would not allow a finding that the sale has been finalized at the time the defendant is apprehended.
The text of ORS 164.055 provides, in relevant part, that a person commits first-degree theft if they commit “theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property.” ORS 164.055(1)(c). Pertinent to this case, “[a] person commits theft by receiving if the person * * * disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.” ORS 164.095(1).