LC. J., Petitioner-Respondent, v. Agustin FLORES, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Respondent testified that he had a friendly relationship with petitioner and had viewed her like a mother because of the age difference. In continuing the SAPO, the trial court expressly found that “petitioner credibly testified to a series of workplace encounters that were not only sexual harassment, but on two occasions amounted to sexual abuse as defined by statute.” And while respondent attempted to discredit petitioner, the trial court found that “no compelling argument was made as to why petitioner would make any of this up and the details of the abuse she endured were compelling.”
ORS 163.763(2) provides that, to obtain a SAPO, a petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
“(A) The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner's physical safety with respect to the respondent; and
“(B) The respondent subjected the petitioner to sexual abuse.”
ORS 163.765(1) imposes an objective reasonableness requirement with respect to petitioner's fear for her physical safety. See Henderson, 311 Or.