STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Heather M. PITZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Schwenninger denied permission due to the niece's age and condition.
3. It is easy to see why the state did not argue that defendant's arrest was a lawful warrantless arrest supported by probable cause—indeed, Schwenninger had no information that would indicate that defendant had committed any crime absent the information he received from dispatch that there was a warrant for defendant's arrest. The evidence does not indicate that Schwenninger knew defendant, knew what the arrest warrant was for, or possessed any other information that could possibly support such a theory.
4. Under ORS 135.335(3), a defendant may enter a conditional guilty plea that reserves, in writing, the right on appeal “to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion.” A defendant who enters such a plea and “prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea.” Id.
SHORR, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.