STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Heather M. PITZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The court lacked probable cause to believe that defendant was in violation of those conditions of her probation when defendant was, in fact, no longer on probation, and the subsequent arrest warrant therefore lacked a constitutional basis. See ORS 137.545(2) (“At any time during the probation period, the court may issue a warrant and cause a defendant to be arrested for violating any of the conditions of probation.” (Emphases added.)).
Further, we reject the state's reliance on Dodge in arguing that defendant's arrest was nevertheless lawful even absent a valid warrant.