Petitioner responds with various arguments as to why that restriction does not preclude the proposed use on his specific property.
It is irrelevant who is legally correct on the foregoing point, and we express no opinion as to whether petitioner will ultimately be able to obtain a conditional use permit. Such a fact-specific dispute is simply beyond the scope of the LUCS. The question to be answered in a LUCS under ORS 475B.063(1) is whether the proposed use “is allowable as a permitted or conditional use within the given zoning designation where the land is located.” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not contemplate the city reviewing its entire zoning code to determine whether a conditional use permit would be granted for the specific property at issue.