Accordingly, the circuit court erred in entering a judgment that, in the words of the judgment, affirmed the city's decision “to check the ‘Prohibited’ box on an ORS 475B.063 land use compatibility statement (LUCS).” On remand, in a manner consistent with ORS 34.100, the city should be directed to withdraw the existing LUCS and either wait to respond to petitioner's LUCS request until such time as petitioner obtains a conditional use permit or respond to the LUCS request in a manner consistent with our construction of ORS 475B.063 in this opinion. See ORS 34.100 (“Upon the review, the court shall have power to affirm, modify, reverse or annul the decision or determination reviewed, * * * or to direct the inferior court, officer, or tribunal to proceed in the matter reviewed according to its decision.”).
Reversed and remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. For clarity, we note that Ontario Municipal Code 10A-59-10 does not require a conditional use permit to be submitted with a LUCS request. It requires a conditional use permit to operate a marijuana-related business in the I-2 zone.