“The LUCS form was not submitted with a Conditional Use Permit as required by City Code 10A-59-10[1] and in reviewing the information and location submitted with the LUCS form it was determined that property stated in the LUCS form does not comply with City Code 10A-59-15(A)(7) as all of the property falls within the 500 feet Residential restriction area and therefore the applicant and property is Prohibited from operating a Retail Recreational Cannabis Dispensary on this property.”
Petitioner sought a writ of review, challenging the city's decision. See ORS 34.040(1) (providing for when a writ of review shall be allowed). The circuit court affirmed. Petitioner now appeals that judgment. See ORS 34.100 (providing for an appeal to be taken from the circuit court's judgment on review “in like manner and with like effect as from a judgment of a circuit court in an action”). We review for errors of law. Gross v. Multnomah County, 305 Or. App. 408, 409, 468 P.3d 1038 (2020).
The crux of petitioner's argument is that the city checked the wrong box on the LUCS.2 We agree with petitioner on that point.