With regard to immunity, the court explained that “having a good faith but mistaken belief about what the law allows” is not enough to lose discretionary immunity, and that plaintiffs’ evidence (which showed the city's concern about preemption and efforts to get around the problem) was not sufficient to show a willful disregard of the law.
We affirm the trial court's ruling on discretionary immunity and, for that reason, need not address the timeliness of plaintiffs’ tort claim notice. ORS 30.265(6) provides that “[e]very public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for: * * * (c) [a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.” (Emphasis added.) As we explained in Ramirez v. Hawaii T & S Enterprises, Inc., 179 Or.