In 2017, they filed this action alleging various claims arising out of the city's enactment and enforcement of the sprinkler ordinance, including claims for declaratory relief, quasi-contract, impairment of contract, negligence, and intentional interference with contractual relations. The crux of their complaint is that Oregon's state building code governs when and where sprinklers must be installed, thereby preempting any city ordinance that attempts to impose additional sprinkler requirements. See ORS 455.040 (providing that “no municipality shall enact or enforce any ordinance, rule or regulation relating to the same matters encompassed by the state building code but which provides different requirements unless authorized by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services”). According to plaintiffs, the city knew that such an ordinance was preempted under ORS 455.040 but enacted and enforced one anyway, thereby resulting in economic damage to them.
The city responded with both procedural and merits-based defenses.