Patrick HARNED, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Brigitte AMSBERRY, Superintendent, Eastern Oregon Correctional Institution, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] As we understand Jones, all that the Eighth Amendment requires is that a sentencer have discretion to consider a juvenile offender's youth and impose a sentence less than life without parole. That requirement was met here. As noted, petitioner was sentenced under ORS 163.150 (1997), which provides that life without parole is the appropriate sentence for the crime of aggravated murder, unless the jury—or, as here, the court, upon waiver of the jury—“finds that there are sufficient mitigating circumstances to warrant life imprisonment.” ORS 163.150(2)(b) (1997). That statute also provides, in part, that the court “[s]hall conduct a sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole *** or life imprisonment as described in ORS 163.105(1)(c).”6 ORS 163.150(3)(a)(B) (1997).7 In that proceeding, “evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence.” ORS 163.150(1)(a) (1997). That statute then, allowed the court to consider relevant mitigating circumstances, including petitioner's youth, and to impose a lesser sentence.