Patrick HARNED, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Brigitte AMSBERRY, Superintendent, Eastern Oregon Correctional Institution, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] We therefore consider petitioner's argument in the context of the 1997 version of ORS 163.150 that applied to petitioner's sentencing.
3. ORS 163.105 has been amended since petitioner committed his crime; however, because those amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute in this opinion.
4. Under ORS 163.105, a person convicted of aggravated murder and sentenced to “life imprisonment” may “[a]t any time after 25 years from the date of imposition of a minimum period of confinement pursuant to [ORS 163.105(1)(c)],” petition the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision to “hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time.” ORS 163.105(2). If the board “finds that the prisoner is capable of rehabilitation and that the terms of the prisoner's confinement should be changed,” the board “shall convert the terms of the prisoner's confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or work release.” ORS 163.105(3).
5. Petitioner filed an amended petition in 2006.