LAGESEN, C. J.
[…] Accordingly, we do not address whether ORS 756.500(5) also gave the PUC authority over the complaint.1
Whether ORS 756.500(1) gave the PUC authority to resolve PGE's complaint against petitioners regarding the interpretation of the PPA is a question of statutory construction. We answer that question examining the statute's text, in context, along with any relevant legislative history that has been provided to us or that we have located on our own. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (outlining statutory-construction methodology); ORS 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court.”).
Here, the text of the statute is dispositive. ORS 756.500(1) spells out both who can file a complaint before the PUC, and who can be on the receiving end of a complaint before the PUC: