LAGESEN, C. J.
[…] We answer that question examining the statute's text, in context, along with any relevant legislative history that has been provided to us or that we have located on our own. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (outlining statutory-construction methodology); ORS 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court.”).
Here, the text of the statute is dispositive. ORS 756.500(1) spells out both who can file a complaint before the PUC, and who can be on the receiving end of a complaint before the PUC:
“Any person may file a complaint before the Public Utility Commission, or the commission may, on the commission's own initiative, file such complaint. The complaint shall be against any person whose business or activities are regulated by some one or more of the statutes, jurisdiction for the enforcement or regulation of which is conferred upon the commission. The person filing the complaint shall be known as the complainant and the person against whom the complaint is filed shall be known as the defendant.”
ORS 756.500(1). For purposes of the provision, “person” is broadly defined as “includ[ing] individuals, joint ventures, partnerships, corporations and associations or their officers, employees, agents, lessees, assignees, trustees or receivers.” ORS 756.010(7). A complaint