LAGESEN, C. J.
[…] That is, the agency may be entitled to decide the issue first.” Id. at 474 & n 6 (internal citation omitted). Said another way, whether ORS 756.500(1) gave the PUC the authority to resolve PGE's complaint turns on the scope of authority granted under the terms of the statute. It does not hinge on whether the dispute would also fall within the subject matter jurisdiction of a court.
Relatedly, petitioners argue that the PUC does not have authority under the statute to regulate PPAs once they are fully executed. From that, they ask us to infer that PGE's complaint is beyond the scope of ORS 756.500(1). But, even were we to accept the premise of that argument, we do not see how that means that PGE's complaint falls outside the scope of the plain terms of ORS 756.500(1). The QFs undisputedly are persons “whose business or activities are regulated by some one or more of the statutes, jurisdiction for the enforcement or regulation of which is conferred upon the commission,” and, as PGE and the PUC point out, the complaint concerns the QFs’ activities of entering into PPAs with PGE. The standard terms of those PPAs were formally approved by the PUC and PGE's complaint simply asks the PUC to give an interpretation of terms that the PUC itself approved; it does not