LAGESEN, C. J.
[…] ORS 756.500(3).
Giving the text of ORS 756.500(1) a common-sense reading, taking into account the statutory definition of “person,” the provision embraces a broad set of complaints. It authorizes any individual or organization to lodge a complaint with the PUC against any individual or organization “whose business or activities are regulated” by one or more of the statutes that the PUC is charged with executing or enforcing. Read that way, PGE's complaint in this case fits comfortably within ORS 756.500(1). PGE and all petitioners fall within the definition of “person” contained in ORS 756.010(7).
Moreover, petitioners’ “activities” as QFs are regulated “by some one or more of the statutes, jurisdiction for the enforcement or regulation of which is conferred upon the commission.” See ORS 756.500(1). ORS 758.535, among other things, directs the PUC to set the minimum criteria that must be met to be a QF, to set the terms and conditions for a public utility's purchase for energy from a QF, and to set safety and operating requirements for QFs: