As a sanction for those violations, the ALJ imposed civil penalties totaling $5,000, which consisted of a $500 penalty for each of the five violations of ORS 822.133 (2)(6) and a $250 penalty for each of the 10 violations of ORS 822.137(2)(a) and OAR 735-152-0031(1)(a)(F) and (H). Petitioner's dismantler certificate was suspended for 36 months, which was the maximum duration allowed under OAR 735-152-0050(4)(c).
II. CONSTRUCTION OF ORS 822.137(2)(A)
In its first assignment of error, petitioner contends that DMV misconstrued ORS 822.137(2)(a) and that, properly construed, petitioner did not violate ORS 822.137(2)(a), which provides:
“In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the department may impose on a dismantler, in the manner provided by ORS 183.745, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 per violation if the dismantler:
“(a) Acquires a motor vehicle or major component part[3] without obtaining a certificate of sale and, if applicable, a certificate of title.”
(Emphases added.)
The parties’ disagreement centers on the word “acquires.” Specifically, within the meaning of ORS 822.137 (2)(a), did petitioner “acquire” a motor vehicle without obtaining a certificate of sale?