See Dickinson v. Davis, 277 Or. 665, 673, 561 P.2d 1019 (1977) (administrative sanctions are “discretionary”).
Reversed and remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. In stating the facts, we use the ALJ's terminology, which sometimes refers to petitioner's “dealership business” and “dismantler business” and other times refers to the two “sides” of petitioner's business. In this context, as discussed more later, there is no meaningful distinction between those characterizations.
2. See ORS 822.133(2)(b) (“In the operation of a motor vehicle dismantling business, a dismantler: *** [m]ay not remove parts from or destroy a motor vehicle prior to obtaining an ownership record or salvage title certificate for the vehicle.”).
3. A “major component part” is defined in ORS 822.137(1), with examples, but is not relevant here.
4. We reiterate that petitioner is a single legal entity.