See OAR 735-152-0000(1) (“acquires” means “to take physical possession of a motor vehicle together with possession of the vehicle's ownership record”).
Although not central to our analysis, we also note that it would stretch the meaning of “obtaining” to say that a person “obtains” a certificate of sale when the person creates his own document that lists himself as both the seller and the purchaser and states that he gave himself no consideration. See ORS 822.137(2)(a) (allowing imposition of a civil penalty if a dismantler acquires a motor vehicle “without obtaining a certificate of sale and, if applicable, a certificate of title”); Webster's Third New Int'l. Dictionary 1559 (unabridged ed. 2002) (defining “obtain,” as relevant here, to mean “to gain or attain possession or disposal of”).