STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Jesse Jerome PHILLIPS, aka Jessey Jerome Phillips, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We agree with the state.
A person may use physical force in self-defense against “what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.” ORS 161.209. Once raised, the state has the burden to disprove self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. ORS 161.055(1). One way of doing so is to prove that one or more of the limitations in ORS 161.215 are present. State v. Freeman, 109 Or. App. 472, 476, 820 P.2d 37 (1991). ORS 161.215 states, in relevant part:
“Notwithstanding ORS 161.209 (Use of physical force in defense of a person), a person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if:
“* * * * *
“(2) The person is the initial aggressor, except that the use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is justifiable if the person withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person the intent to do so, but the latter nevertheless continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful physical force[.]”
UCrJI 1110, the initial aggressor instruction, parrots ORS 161.215(2).
The trial court must give a party's requested jury instruction if there is evidence to support it and it correctly states the law.