App. at 331 n. 13. See generally 1000 Friends of Oregon v. LCDC (Curry Co.), 301 Or. 447, 724 P.2d 268 (1986) (explaining the significance of rural and urban land uses). LUBA misconstrued the statute. As explained below, although ORS 836.642 does address land use, its provisions unambiguously demonstrate that the legislature did not intend its implied categorization of the Aurora State Airport as a “rural airport” to affect the question of whether existing or new land uses at the airport are urban or rural.
ORS 836.642(4) is the only subsection of the statute that addresses land use. It provides,
“The Department of Land Conservation and Development [(DLCD)], the county and a city, if any, within whose jurisdiction a pilot site is located shall coordinate with the Oregon Department of Aviation to ensure that the applicable comprehensive plans and land use regulations, including airport zoning classifications pursuant to ORS 836.600 to 836.630, facilitate through the fence operations and support the development or expansion of the pilot site consistent with applicable statewide land use planning requirements.”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, ORS 836.642 establishes a pilot program encouraging “through the fence programs” at certain “rural airports”—airports serving small cities or metropolitan areas—including Aurora State.