LUBA rejected all of petitioners’ challenges, concluded that the 2012 Master Plan complied with the Marion County Comprehensive Plan and that the goals did not apply, and dismissed the appeal.
LUBA concluded that the decision was not a land use decision because, after deciding—correctly, in LUBA's view—that the Master Plan complied with the Marion County Comprehensive Plan (MCCP), the board did not need to directly apply the goals.2 ORS 197.015(10)(a)(B) (“Land use decision” includes “A final decision or determination of a state agency other than the commission with respect to which the agency is required to apply the goals.”). Our disposition in this case makes it unnecessary for us to consider whether LUBA's construction of ORS 197.180(1) and ORS 197.015(10)(a)(B) is correct.