Whether the land uses that exist or are proposed for a “rural airport” are rural or urban is an entirely separate question, one that the statute does not purport to address.
Because private respondents appear to argue that the provisions of ORS 836.600 to 836.630 indicate that ORS 836.642 affects the classification of airport uses as rural or urban, we also briefly address those provisions. In 1995 and 1997, the legislature acted to protect and support existing airports, including by modifying land-use laws within airport boundaries. Or. Laws 1995, ch. 285; Or. Laws 1997, ch. 859. ORS 836.600 sets out state policy regarding airports:
“In recognition of the importance of the network of airports to the economy of the state and the safety and recreation of its citizens, the policy of the State of Oregon is to encourage and support the continued operation and vitality of Oregon's airports. Such encouragement and support extends to all commercial and recreational uses and activities described in ORS 836.616(2).”
For purposes of ORS 836.600 to 836.630, airport is defined as