Hoke, 326 Or. 72, 77, 948 P.2d 722 (1997)). As explained below, applying those principles, we conclude that LUBA erred in concluding that OAR 660-012-0065(3)(n) applies to the development proposed in the Master Plan.
We begin by considering the statutory and regulatory context of OAR 660-012-0065(3)(n). ORS 215.213 and ORS 215.283 govern uses allowed on EFU land.21 In subsections (1) and (2), both statutes set out lists of allowed farm and nonfarm uses. Airport development is not one of the uses identified in subsections (1) or (2) of either statute. ORS 215.283(3) and ORS 215.213(10), which have the same text, set out a framework for transportation facilities and improvements that are not addressed in earlier subsections. They provide as follows:
“Roads, highways and other transportation facilities and improvements not allowed under subsections (1) and (2) of this section may be established, subject to the approval of the governing body or its designee, in areas zoned for exclusive farm use subject to:
“(a) Adoption of an exception to the goal related to agricultural lands and to any other applicable goal with which the facility or improvement does not comply; or