Such encouragement and support extends to all commercial and recreational uses and activities described in ORS 836.616(2).”
For purposes of ORS 836.600 to 836.630, airport is defined as
“the strip of land used for taking off and landing aircraft, together with all adjacent land used in 1994 in connection with the aircraft landing or taking off from the strip of land, including but not limited to land used for the existing commercial and recreational airport uses and activities as of December 31, 1994.”
ORS 836.605(2).
ORS 836.616(2) provides that, “[w]ithin airport boundaries established pursuant to [LCDC] rules, local government land use regulations shall authorize” a variety of airport uses. ORS 836.625(1) clarifies that “[t]he limitations on uses made of land in exclusive farm use zones described in ORS 215.213 and 215.283 do not apply to the provisions of ORS 836.600 to 836.630 regarding airport uses.”
In this case, it is undisputed that the relevant part of the airport boundary is the edge of the state-owned airport property that is bordered by Keil Road.