That textual understanding is consistent with the rule's context. As explained above, the legislature has empowered LCDC to allow certain transportation improvements—improvements that the legislature has not considered important enough to list in sections (1) and (2) of the statutory provisions—on EFU land without exceptions to goals 3, 4, 11, and 14. ORS 215.213(10)(b); ORS 215.283(3)(b). The uses allowed under those provisions necessarily represent LCDC's balancing of goal 12 transportation needs against goals 3, 4, 11, and 14. See ORS 197.340(1) (requiring LCDC to “give the goals equal weight in any matter in which the goals are required to be applied”). The considerations that might be relevant to that balancing process are numerous. However, we perceive no reason that LCDC would focus its rule exclusively on the physical dimensions of the wings or tails of airplanes that serve the airport.