Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County, 364 Or. 432, 446, 435 P.3d 698 (2019). ORS 836.642(1) requires the ODA to “establish a pilot program at up to six rural airports to encourage development of through the fence operations designed to promote economic development.”15 The pilot program “shall operate at” “[t]he Aurora State Airport” and “[n]ot more than five additional rural airports.” ORS 836.642(2). “ ‘Rural airport’ means an airport described in ORS 836.610(1) that principally serves a city or metropolitan statistical area with a population of 500,000 or fewer.” ORS 836.640(4). Thus, ORS 836.642 implies that the Aurora State Airport is a “rural airport,” a defined term referring to an airport that “principally serves a city or metropolitan statistical area with a population of 500,000 or fewer.”16
LUBA concluded that those statutory provisions establish as a matter of law that all current uses at the Aurora State Airport and the additional development proposed by the Master Plan are rural, rather than urban, uses for purposes of Goal 14 and the MCCP provisions listed above, 312 Or.