“(a) The local government or special district:
“(A) Exceeded its jurisdiction;
“(B) Failed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner;
“(C) Made a decision not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record;
“(D) Improperly construed the applicable law; or
“(E) Made an unconstitutional decision; or
“(b) The state agency made a decision that violated the goals.”
(Emphasis added.); see also ORS 197.835(8) (LUBA “shall reverse or remand a decision involving the application of a plan or land use regulation provision if the decision is not in compliance with applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan or land use regulations”).
Abundant case law applies our standard of review of LUBA orders applying subsection (9)(a), that is, LUBA orders deciding whether a local government or special district committed reversible error in one of the five specified ways.