Murray v. Marion County, 23 Or. LUBA 268, 283-84 (1992).
Petitioners’ argument requires us to construe ORS 836.642, which we do by “examining the text and context of [the statute], with the goal of determining legislative intent. State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).” Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County, 364 Or. 432, 446, 435 P.3d 698 (2019). ORS 836.642(1) requires the ODA to “establish a pilot program at up to six rural airports to encourage development of through the fence operations designed to promote economic development.”15 The pilot program “shall operate at” “[t]he Aurora State Airport” and “[n]ot more than five additional rural airports.” ORS 836.642(2).