The agency respondents do not explain, and we do not perceive, how ODA’s ability to deem the draft plan compatible with the MCCP affects the board's obligation to “adopt findings of compatibility with the acknowledged comprehensive plans of affected cities and counties and findings of compliance with applicable statewide planning goals when it adopts the final facility plan.” OAR 738-130-0055(6); see also ORS 197.180(1) (requiring state agencies to “take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use * * * [i]n compliance with the goals, rules implementing the goals and rules implementing this section; and [i]n a manner compatible with acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations”). Moreover, even to any extent that the board could have relied on ODA's decision to deem a plan compatible with the comprehensive plan, that is not what the board did in this case; rather, it adopted findings of compatibility.
2. The Master Plan proposes airport development on EFU land