STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. John William BILTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] It is well-settled that the trial court errs when it imposes the $255 DUII fee in a judgment without first announcing it at sentencing. State v. Tison, 292 Or. App. 369, 374-75, 424 P.3d 823, rev. den., 363 Or. 744, 430 P.3d 567 (2018). Because the record is silent as to whether the court intended to impose the fee or to waive all or a part of it, having recognized defendant's strained finances, we vacate the fee and remand for resentencing. Id. at 375, 424 P.3d 823; see also ORS 813.020(1)(a) (requiring a court to impose the fee in ORS 813.030 when a person is convicted of DUII); ORS 813.030 (providing that the fee required by ORS 813.020(1) is $255, “except that the court may waive all or part of the fee in cases involving indigent defendants”).
Portion of judgment imposing $255 Intoxicant Conviction Fee vacated; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
ORTEGA, P. J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.