STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Awes SHEIKHUNA, aka Awes Sheikhuma, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of first-degree assault and first-degree criminal mistreatment; both verdicts were unanimous.
On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his MJOA on both counts, raising the same legal arguments for each. We address them together as the parties did in their briefing. As applicable here, ORS 163.185(1)(b) provides that a “person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person: * * * [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to a child under six years of age.” Under ORS 163.205(1)(b), a “person commits the crime of criminal mistreatment in the first degree if: * * * [t]he person, in violation of a legal duty to provide care for a dependent person * * * or having assumed the permanent or temporary care, custody or responsibility for the supervision of