Hammond v. Hammond, 296 Or App 321, 332, 438 P.3d 408 (2019).
Here, everyone agrees that the relevant statute of limitations is ORS 12.080(1). ORS 12.080(1) provides that, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, “[a]n action upon a contract or liability, express or implied *** shall be commenced within six years.”3 That means that the action must be commenced within six years of when it “accrues.” See ORS 12.010 (“Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”).
For more than 50 years, it has been established law that a breach of contract action accrues at the time of breach. The earliest decisions in that line of cases sought only to pin down when a known claim could be brought. In Pierce v.