The issue in Rice was whether the discovery rule applies to ORS 12.080(4). 354 Or. at 723, 320 P.3d 554. ORS 12.080(4) requires actions “for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, excepting an action mentioned in ORS 12.137,” to “be commenced within six years.” Because ORS 12.080(4) does not identify the event that begins the statute running, it is necessary to look to ORS 12.010, which applies to ORS chapter 12. Id. at 727-28, 320 P.3d 554. ORS 12.010 provides, “Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” (Emphasis added.) Read together with ORS 12.010, ORS 12.080(4) provides for the statute of limitation to begin running when the cause of action “ ‘accrue[s]’ within the meaning of ORS 12.010[.]” Rice, 354 Or. at 728, 320 P.3d 554 (first brackets in original).