STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Michael Henry FORKER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] D. Property rights—including the right to destroy—are not lost simply because nonresponsive digital property has been seized in order to effectuate the seizure of responsive digital evidence.
The process for the state's handling of seized property is governed by statutory as well as constitutional limits. The right to exclusivity of use, and the right to destroy, is recognized in Oregon statute. ORS 133.535 provides:
“The following are subject to search and seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703:
“(1) Evidence of or information concerning the commission of a criminal offense;
“(2) Contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed;
“(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the commission of an offense; and