STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Michael Henry FORKER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] “(3) The movant, by license or otherwise, is lawfully entitled to possess things otherwise subject to seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703;
“(4) Although the things seized were subject to seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703, the movant is or will be entitled to their return or restoration upon the court's determination that they are no longer needed for evidentiary purposes; or
“(5) The parties in the case have stipulated that the things seized may be returned to the movant.”
If there is a dispute over a motion for return of seized items, it is resolved by the court under ORS 133.663, which provides:
“(1) If, upon consideration of a motion for return or restoration of things seized, it appears to the court that the things should be returned or restored, but there is a substantial question whether they should be returned to the person from whose possession they were seized or to some other person, or a substantial question among several claimants to rightful possession, the court may:
“(a) Return the things to the person from whose possession they were seized; or
“(b)(A) Impound the things seized and set a further hearing, assuring that all persons with a possible possessory interest in the things in question receive due notice and an opportunity to be heard; and
“(B) Upon completion of the hearing provided for in subparagraph (A) of this subsection, enter an order for the return or restoration of the things seized.
“(2) If there is no substantial question whether the things should be returned to the person from whose possession they were seized, they must be returned to the person upon the release of the defendant from custody.
“(3) Instead of conducting the hearing provided for in subsection (1)(b)(A) of this section and returning or restoring the property, the court in its discretion, may leave the several claimants to appropriate civil process for the determination of the claims.”