STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Michael Henry FORKER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ORS 133.653(1), (2).
Critically, ORS 133.633(5)(a) specifically addresses the return of data obtained from forensic imaging of a computer: “The things seized that are the subject of a motion for return under this section may include raw data obtained from the forensic imaging of a portable electronic device or of a computer.” A related statute, ORS 133.653, puts express an express limitation on the ability of law enforcement agencies to keep and hold the raw data that has been obtained from computers and portable electronic devices: “An order granting a motion for return of raw data obtained from the forensic imaging of a portable electronic device or of a computer shall include a provision that a law enforcement agency may not retain a copy of the raw data to be returned.” ORS 133.653(3)(a).
E. Continued governmental retention of nonresponsive data beyond when it could have reasonably been separated from responsive data is an unwarranted ongoing seizure, even when the responsive data has been initially seized pursuant to a warrant.