STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Michael Henry FORKER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] “(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the commission of an offense; and
“(4) A person for whose arrest there is probable cause or who is unlawfully held in concealment.”
ORS 133.633 sets out a procedure for a motion for return or restoration of seized things, allowing “[a]n individual from whose person, property or premises things have been seized” to “move the appropriate court to return things seized to the person or premises from which they were seized.” ORS 133.633(1)(a). ORS 133.643 contemplates that the seizure of property, apart from contraband or fruits of the crime, is only a temporary interference with property rights:
“A motion for the return or restoration of things seized shall be based on the ground that the movant has a valid claim to rightful possession thereof, because:
“(1) The things had been stolen or otherwise converted, and the movant is the owner or rightful possessor;
“(2) The things seized were not in fact subject to seizure under ORS 131.550 to 131.600 or 133.525 to 133.703;