STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Michael Henry FORKER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The right to exclusivity of use, and the right to destroy, is recognized in Oregon statute. ORS 133.535 provides:
“The following are subject to search and seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703:
“(1) Evidence of or information concerning the commission of a criminal offense;
“(2) Contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed;
“(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the commission of an offense; and
“(4) A person for whose arrest there is probable cause or who is unlawfully held in concealment.”
ORS 133.633 sets out a procedure for a motion for return or restoration of seized things, allowing “[a]n individual from whose person, property or premises things have been seized” to “move the appropriate court to return things seized to the person or premises from which they were seized.” ORS 133.633(1)(a). ORS 133.643 contemplates that the seizure of property, apart from contraband or fruits of the crime, is only a temporary interference with property rights: