The court viewed it as “incumbent upon the officer to prove what it was he said to make sure that what he did say was compliant with what he's supposed to say and not contradictory to that.” The court also disagreed with the ALJ, legally, that the second request cured any problem with the first request. Accordingly, the circuit court entered a general judgment reversing DMV's suspension of petitioner's driving privileges, which DMV appeals.
Under ORS 813.100(1), as relevant here, “any person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person's breath *** for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood if the person is arrested for” DUII. Before a breath test is administered, the person must “be informed of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130.” ORS 813.100(1).