STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Julie Marie MERRILL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Clark, 291 Or. at 244-45, 630 P.2d 810. Defendant has not raised any arguments under the Due Process Clause.
4. We note that the absence of appellate review does not necessarily mean that a defendant claiming wrongful termination of diversion is without recourse. To the extent that the statute governing termination of diversion imposes mandatory, not discretionary, obligations on the trial court, it may allow for the possibility of mandamus relief from a decision to terminate diversion, at least in some circumstances. See, e.g., ORS 813.255(5) (“If the defendant appears at the hearing on the order to show cause, the court shall dismiss with prejudice the charge of driving while under the influence of intoxicants” under the specified circumstances (emphasis added)).