STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Sean Taylor BERGLUND, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The statutes do not, however, grant the court the authority to initiate supplemental proceedings, after the expiration of probation, to punish different probation violations. We agree with defendant.
The sentencing authority of a court must be expressly conferred by statute. As stated in State v. Coventry, 290 Or. App. 463, 464, 415 P.3d 97 (2018), a “court's sentencing authority exists solely by virtue of a statutory grant of power and therefore cannot be exercised in any manner not specifically authorized.” Under ORS 137.593(2)(b),
“* * * [T]he sentencing judge shall retain authority:
“* * * * *
“(b) To determine whether conditions of probation have been violated and to impose sanctions for the violations if the court, at the time of sentencing, states on the record that the court is retaining such authority;
“(c) To cause a probationer to be brought before the court for a hearing * * * and to revoke probation or impose such other or additional sanctions or modify the conditions of probation as authorized by law; and