STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Sean Taylor BERGLUND, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] That statutory inquiry is not a jurisdictional one.
“Thus, notwithstanding the Supreme Court's occasional use of the term ‘jurisdiction,’ the issue in Ludwig reduced to whether the probation statutes in effect at the time gave the trial court the statutory authority to conduct a probation-violation proceeding after the defendant's term of probation had expired.”
(Emphases in original.)
Thus, the inquiry is whether the “retain[ed] authority” of a sentencing court under ORS 137.593(2)(b), to “determine whether [certain] conditions of probation have been violated and to impose sanctions for [those] violations” exists for probation violations that have been noticed and charged at a different time than “during the probation period” under ORS 137.545(2).