STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Sean Taylor BERGLUND, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] That conclusion is evident from the wording of ORS 137.545(2) and ORS 137.593(2)(b), the fundamental nature of probation revocation proceedings as “violation-specific,” the holdings to that effect in State v. Vanlieu, 251 Or. App. 361, 283 P.3d 429 (2012) and Ludwig, and the recognition in our case law that an explicit expansion of the period of probation is necessary to add supplemental probation violations as additional bases for sanctions.
First, as noted, the probation revocation proceeding authorized by ORS 137.593(2)(b) (“[t]o determine whether conditions of probation have been violated and to impose sanctions for the violations”) is a proceeding to make a determination about specific probation violations. The purpose of a probation revocation hearing is to punish the conduct constituting the specific, charged probation violation. State v. Patterson, 269 Or. App. 226, 236, 344 P.3d 497 (2015).