STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Sean Taylor BERGLUND, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] I respectfully dissent.
FOOTNOTES
1. The prosecutor conceded that pleading to the crime of manslaughter that occurred before the imposition of probation was not a “new law violation” that was committed during the probationary period.
2. Under ORS 137.540(7),“Failure to abide by all general and special conditions of probation may result in arrest, modification of conditions, revocation of probation or imposition of structured, intermediate sanctions in accordance with rules adopted under ORS 137.595.”
3. ORS 137.545(3) allows the magistrate authority to “release the probationer upon the condition that the probationer appear in court or at a later date for a probation violation or revocation hearing.” See also ORS 137.595(2)(b) (analogously describing “written notice of the probationer's right to a hearing before the court to determine whether the probationer violated the conditions of probation alleged in a probation violation report”).
4. In Morrissey v.