Petitioner requested a hearing regarding the suspension, wherein he challenged the suspension on two altern
[…] Contextually, we note that ORS 813.100(2) provides:
“If a person refuses to submit to a test under this section or if a breath test under this section discloses that the person, at the time of the test, had a level of alcohol in the person's blood that constitutes being under the influence of intoxicating liquor under ORS 813.300 [Use of blood alcohol percentage as evidence] and the person has been informed of rights and consequences as provided under ORS 813.130 [Rights of and consequences for person asked to take test], the person's driving privileges are subject to suspension under ORS 813.410.”
Additionally, ORS 813.150 provides:
“In addition to a chemical test of the breath, blood or urine administered under ORS 813.100 [Implied consent to breath or blood test] or 813.140 [Chemical test with consent], upon the request of a police officer, a person shall be permitted upon request, at the person's own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any licensed physician and surgeon, licensed professional nurse or qualified technician, chemist or other qualified person of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests of the person's breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood or a chemical test or tests of the person's blood or urine, or both, for the purpose of determining the presence of cannabis, a controlled substance or an inhalant in the person.”
The statutory scheme implicates three distinct concepts: request, administration, and submission. Although it is not an absolute truism, generally, the legislature's use of different terms usually is taken to connote different meanings. State v.