Petitioner requested a hearing regarding the suspension, wherein he challenged the suspension on two altern
[…] The statutory scheme implicates three distinct concepts: request, administration, and submission. Although it is not an absolute truism, generally, the legislature's use of different terms usually is taken to connote different meanings. State v. Lane, 357 Or. 619, 629, 355 P.3d 914 (2015); State v. Connally, 339 Or. 583, 591, 125 P.3d 1254 (2005) (so stating).
Here, DMV asserts that the plain text of ORS 813.100(1) indicates that an officer need not inform a driver of his rights and consequences before asking him to submit to the test. We agree. The plain text of ORS 813.100 provides that “[a] [chemical breath] test shall be administered upon the request of a police officer[,] * * * [and] [b]efore the test is administered the person requested to take the test shall be informed * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Under that statutory scheme, the “administration” of the test is distinct from the request to submit to the test. We construe “administration” as the giving of the test.