And ORS 659A.030(1)(f), similar to ORS 659A.030(1)(g), prohibits certain conduct by “any person,” although, unlike ORS 659A.030(1)(g), the reference to “any person” is not followed by the clause “whether an employer or an employee.” That each of ORS 659A.030(1)(a) through (e) identifies with specificity who is governed by the provision tends to suggest that, when the legislature intended for a provision to apply to a limited set of persons or entities, it said so explicitly. Said another way, given the structure of the preceding provisions of ORS 659A.030(1), we think it likely that, had the legislature intended to prohibit aiding and abetting by employers and employees only, it would have worded ORS 659A.030(1)(g) in parallel to the prior provisions, like this: “It is an unlawful employment practice *** for any employer or employee to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.”
Of course, we still must account for the phrase “whether an employer or an employee.” If “any person” means simply “any person,” what function does that phrase serve?