The sentence, as written, is more mystery than mandate.
Although the statutory wording does not communicate the legislature's intentions with clarity, statutory context does. The statutory definition of the word “person,” the other statutory provisions identifying unlawful employment practices, and the enactment history of ORS 659A.030(1)(g) demonstrate that the legislature intended to prohibit aiding and abetting unlawful employment practices by “any person” at all, not just employers and employees.
As for what “person” means for purposes of ORS 659A.030, ORS 659A.001(9) defines it to include:
“(a) One or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, limited liability companies, joint stock companies, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy or receivers.
“(b) A public body as defined in ORS 30.260.”
That broad definition is one we are “obliged to apply,” McLaughlin v. Wilson, 365 Or. 535, 540, 449 P.3d 492 (2019), and it is one that suggests that the legislature did not intend the prohibition on aiding and abetting by “any person” to be limited to employers and employees.