Chase and Chase, 354 Or. 776, 780, 323 P.3d 266 (2014). Context includes other provisions of the same statute, other related statutes, other statutes enacted at the same time, and “prior versions of the same statute.” Northwest Natural Gas Co. v. City of Gresham, 359 Or. 309, 322, 374 P.3d 829 (2016). That examination, as we explain, demonstrates that, in enacting ORS 659A.030(1)(g), the legislature intended to prohibit the aiding and abetting of unlawful employment practices by anyone, not only employers and employees.
We start with text. ORS 659A.030(1)(g) states that “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice *** [f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” The simple act of reading reveals something wrong in the crafting. At war with itself, the text suggests that it applies to everyone (“any person”) and, simultaneously, that it applies only to employers and employees (“whether an employer or an employee”).