BACKGROUND
[…] See ORS 18.942(2) (providing that a purchaser at an execution sale “shall record in the County Clerk Lien Record the sheriff's certificate of sale provided to the purchaser under the provisions of this section”); see also ORS 93.530 (providing that “[a]ll assignments of sheriffs’ certificates of sale of real property on execution or mortgage foreclosure shall be executed and acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as deeds of real property”); ORS 93.640(2) (providing that assignment of sheriffs’ certificate of sale of real property on mortgage foreclosure “which is not recorded in the records of deeds in the county where the land is situated within five days after its execution is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of such certificate of sale, or the real property covered thereby, or any portion thereof, whose assignment is first recorded”).
In addition,
“[i]f the real property sold at an execution sale is farmland, the certificate holder has a lien on the first crops sown or grown after the sale and for all sums reasonably expended by the certificate holder in plowing, cultivating or seeding the property.