BACKGROUND
[…] As noted, plaintiff remonstrates that, until he received the sheriff's deed, Alston's rights in the property were “inchoate and defeasible.” Assuming without deciding that those labels are apt in this setting, as we now explain, Alston had both immediately effective and contingent rights that attached to the foreclosed property under the recorded certificate of sheriff's sale.
A purchaser's immediately effective rights include the right to possession of foreclosed property and the right to receive rent under an unexpired lease of the property. See ORS 18.946.10 Also among those immediate rights, once a sheriff's certificate of sale is recorded, the purchaser's priority over the interests of a subsequent purchaser is perfected. See ORS 18.942(2) (providing that a purchaser at an execution sale “shall record in the County Clerk Lien Record the sheriff's certificate of sale provided to the purchaser under the provisions of this section”); see also ORS 93.530 (providing that “[a]ll assignments of sheriffs’ certificates of sale of real property on execution or mortgage foreclosure shall be executed and acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as deeds of real property”); ORS 93.640(2) (providing that assignment of sheriffs’