BACKGROUND
[…] With those legal meanings of “right” and “attach” in mind, the statutory framework pertaining to judicial foreclosure of mortgages in which ORS 88.110 and ORS 88.120 function provides context for our analysis. We now examine that framework, as well as pertinent judicial decisions interpreting its provisions.
ORS 88.106 provides:
“A judgment of foreclosure shall order the mortgaged property sold. Property sold on execution issued upon a judgment may be redeemed in like manner and with like effect as property sold at an execution sale pursuant to ORS 18.860 to 18.993, and not otherwise. A sheriff's deed for property sold on execution issued upon a judgment shall have the same force and effect as a sheriff's deed issued for property sold at an execution sale pursuant to ORS 18.860 to 18.993.”
Subject to exceptions that do not apply in this case, to prevent the issuance of a sheriff's deed to Alston in the first foreclosure action, Geppert's estate and its assignee were required to redeem the property within 180 days after the date of the sale. ORS 18.964(1).