BACKGROUND
[…] Subject to exceptions that do not apply in this case, to prevent the issuance of a sheriff's deed to Alston in the first foreclosure action, Geppert's estate and its assignee were required to redeem the property within 180 days after the date of the sale. ORS 18.964(1). Because the property was not timely redeemed, upon paying the applicable fee, Alston was entitled to, and received, a sheriff's deed. ORS 18.985.
However, as plaintiff correctly observes, Geppert's estate retained legal title to the property during the redemption period. In that regard, ORS 18.952(1) provides:
“The title of a judgment debtor or mortgagor to real property that is subject to redemption under ORS 18.960 to 18.985 is not transferred by the sale of the property at an execution sale. If a judgment debtor or mortgagor, or a successor in interest to a judgment debtor or mortgagor, redeems property sold at an execution sale, the right to possession of the property is restored subject to all liens of record, whether arising before, on or after the sale, as though the sale had never occurred.”
In interpreting a similar statute, former ORS 23.530(1) (2001), repealed by Or. Laws 2005, ch. 542, § 73,9 the Supreme Court held: