BACKGROUND
[…] BACKGROUND
Because doing so will assist in understanding the background of the case, we set out the relevant statutes at the outset. ORS 88.110 provides, in part:
“Except as provided in ORS 88.120, no mortgage upon real property shall be a lien upon such property after the expiration of 10 years from the later of the date of maturity of the mortgage debt, the expiration of the term of the mortgage debt or the date to which the payment thereof has been extended by agreement of record; and after such 10 years the mortgage shall be conclusively presumed paid and discharged, and no suit shall be maintainable for its foreclosure.”
ORS 88.120, in turn, provides, in part:
“(1) Foreclosure of a mortgage on real property is not barred by ORS 88.110 when the mortgage is held of record by the State of Oregon or when all the following facts exist at the time the foreclosure suit is commenced: