Carrie Jenay MCCOIN, aka Carrie Jenae Hale, Petitioner, v. PSYCHIATRIC SECURITY REVIEW BOARD, Respondent.
[…] After her readmission to OSH in 2004, petitioner was conditionally released in 2007, 2010, and 2013, and readmitted each time after a relapse. Petitioner seeks review of the board's most recent order rejecting her request for discharge pursuant to ORS 161.341(3), which provides, in part:
“Any person who has been committed to a state hospital *** for custody, care and treatment under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 *** may apply to the board for an order of discharge or conditional release upon the grounds:
“(a) That the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder;[1]
“(b) That the person, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others; or
“(c) That the person continues to be affected by a qualifying mental disorder and would continue to be a danger to others without treatment, but that the person can be adequately controlled and given proper care and treatment if placed on conditional release.” 2
At the hearing before the board, petitioner had the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she qualifies for discharge or conditional release.