Carrie Jenay MCCOIN, aka Carrie Jenae Hale, Petitioner, v. PSYCHIATRIC SECURITY REVIEW BOARD, Respondent.
[…] We conclude that there is substantial evidence to support the board's findings, and that its conclusion that petitioner suffers from a mental disease or defect logically follows from those findings.
ORS 161.341(3)(b) provides that a person may be discharged from the board's jurisdiction even if the person has a mental disease or defect, if that person “no longer presents a substantial danger to others.” ORS 161.351(2) provides, in part:
“A person whose qualifying mental disorder may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and when it becomes active will render the person a danger to others may not be discharged.”
In her second assignment of error, petitioner contends that the board erred in determining that she may not be discharged because she is a substantial danger to others.