Jeremy SAMSON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Nicole BROWN, Superintendent, South Fork Forest Camp, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The second observation is that ORS 137.635(1) uses “the sentence” when discussing the prison term imposed by the court for the qualifying felony and uses “the convicted defendant” or “the person” when discussing probation or time credits that would cause the person to serve less time in prison than the term imposed. The initial portion of the statute addresses the sentence itself, including requiring that the court impose a determinate sentence that does not exceed the maximum sentence otherwise provided by law. ORS 137.635(1). The remainder addresses probation and credits. Specifically, “[t]he convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation.” Id. Then, “[t]he convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody.” Id. Finally, “[t]he person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.” Id.
Reading ORS 137.635(1) as a whole, it is apparent that each line is intended to address different aspects of the sentence imposed on the convicted defendant for the felony that is subject to ORS 137.635, towards the ultimate goal of ensuring that the defendant is sentenced to a determinate term in prison for that felony and serves every day of it. That is perhaps most directly driven home by the introductory language of ORS 137.635(1): “When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, * * *.” (Emphasis added.) The rest of that line and the next two lines require imposition of a prison term of determinate length for the qualifying felony, while the subsequent lines cut off access to anything that would allow the person to serve one less day in prison than the imposed term.