Jeremy SAMSON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Nicole BROWN, Superintendent, South Fork Forest Camp, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. Other statements both in favor and against the measure also focused on repeat-offender sentencing for “violent” felonies, arguing either for or against requiring such sentences to be served in full. Id. at 19-24. In other words, the legislative history shows that the purpose of the 1988 measure was to ensure that, for certain felonies, repeat offenders would fully serve their imposed prison sentences for those felonies.
That is not the end of the matter with respect to legislative history though. Although today's ORS 137.635(1) is largely identical to the initiative language, the one sentence that has changed is the one at issue in this case. As originally enacted, ORS 137.635 concluded, “The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120.” ORS 137.635 (1989). That is not surprising, because ORS 421.121 did not exist at the time—it was enacted in 1989 when the sentencing guidelines were enacted. See Or. Laws 1989, ch. 790, §§ 60, 61. In 1995, the legislature amended ORS 137.635(1) to read, as it does now: “The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.” Or. Laws 1995, ch. 79, § 49 (emphasis added).
The little legislative history that exists regarding that amendment indicates that it was understood as a minor update to the statute.