Jeremy SAMSON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Nicole BROWN, Superintendent, South Fork Forest Camp, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Allison, 143 Or. App. 241, 244, 923 P.2d 1224, rev. den., 143 Or. App. 241, 923 P.2d 1224 (1996). That is, we examine the text of the disputed provision, the statutory context, and any helpful legislative history to determine the enactors’ intent. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). Unless the statute indicates otherwise, we assume that words of common usage were intended to have their “plain, natural, and ordinary meaning.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 611, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993).
The disputed portion of ORS 137.635(1) provides, “The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.” Emphasizing the words “person” and “term of incarceration,” the superintendent argues that, under that provision, plaintiff was not eligible for any earned time during the 60 months that he was serving his burglary sentence, regardless of what other sentences he was also serving during that time