Jeremy SAMSON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Nicole BROWN, Superintendent, South Fork Forest Camp, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] By contrast, the superintendent's proposed interpretation would require it to be understood as significantly changing the scope of ORS 137.635(1). Although the legislative history is only minimally helpful, it does lend some additional support to plaintiff's construction.
For all of those reasons, we conclude that the disputed portion of ORS 137.635(1)—regarding a person's ineligibility “for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121,” i.e., earned-time credit, when serving a determinate sentence on a qualifying felony—applies only to the sentence on the qualifying felony.