Jeremy SAMSON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Nicole BROWN, Superintendent, South Fork Forest Camp, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As relevant here, he was sentenced to 60 months in prison on the burglary conviction, subject to ORS 137.635; 40 months in prison on the attempted-robbery conviction, to be served concurrently with the burglary sentence, with eligibility for “CTS/good time”; and 40 months in prison on the attempted-assault conviction, to be served consecutively to the attempted-robbery sentence (but concurrently with the remaining burglary sentence), with eligibility for “good time/CTS.” Thus, for present purposes, plaintiff was essentially required to serve a 60-month sentence subject to ORS 137.635 and a concurrent 80-month sentence (40 months + 40 months) not subject to ORS 137.635.
ORS 137.635(1) provides:
“When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an indeterminate sentence to which the defendant otherwise would be subject under ORS 137.120, but, unless it imposes a death penalty under ORS 163.105, the court shall impose a determinate sentence, the length of which the court shall determine, to the custody of the Department of Corrections. Any mandatory minimum sentence otherwise provided by law shall apply. The sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence otherwise provided by law in such cases. The convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.”
(Emphases added.)
First-degree burglary is one of the felonies described in subsection (2), ORS 137.635(2)(h), i.e., it is a conviction for which sentencing is subject to ORS 137.635(1) if the defendant has a qualifying prior conviction.