On review, Sky Lakes
[…] Here, the intended government use in the amended lease was an allowed use in the applicable zoning district and was capable of complying with those land use regulations through the future issuance of a conditional use permit. Thus, the intended use was “compatible” with local zoning under the plain meaning of that term.
ORS 197.180(13) supplies important context to the intended meaning of “compatible” in ORS 197.180(1). See Force v. Dept. of Rev., 350 Or. 179, 188, 252 P.3d 306 (2011) (“ ‘[C]ontext’ includes, among other things, other parts of the statute at issue.”). ORS 197.180(13) provides:
“State agency rules, plans or programs affecting land use are not compatible with an acknowledged comprehensive plan if the state agency takes or approves an action that is not allowed under the acknowledged comprehensive plan. However, a state agency may apply statutes and rules to deny, condition or further restrict an action of the state agency or of any applicant before the state agency if the state agency applies those statutes and rules to the uses planned for in the acknowledged comprehensive plan.”