On review, Sky Lakes
[…] Sky Lakes asserted that the finding was required by ORS 197.180, which requires state agencies to take actions “in a manner compatible with acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations,”2 and OAR 125-110-0001, a DAS rule that specifies the obligations of the agency to find compatibility with local land use laws in order “to approve or undertake a project” under the State Office Facility Leasing Program.
In its initial petition for review, Sky Lakes did not seek reversal or remand of the lease approval under ORS 183.484. Instead, Sky Lakes prayed for relief under ORS 183.490. That statute allows a court when reviewing an order not in a contested case under ORS 183.484, to “compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision.” Sky Lakes sought to compel DAS to make the findings required by OAR 125-110-0001.3
On October 4, 2018, DAS approved an amendment to the lease between KFH and DHS. The amendment expanded the size of the proposed office building and proportionately increased the rent.