On review, Sky Lakes
[…] 320 Or. at 142, 881 P.2d 119. DAS's interpretation of “compatible” in OAR 125-110-0001 is consistent with the plain meaning of the term, and with the rule's context—ORS 197.180, Land Conservation and Development Commission (LCDC) rules on state agency land use coordination, and other statutes and rules that describe the content of land use compatibility statements.
Again, ORS 197.180(1)(b) requires DAS to “take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use” (including approval of leases) “[i]n a manner compatible with * * * land use regulations.” We determine the intended meaning of ORS 197.180 by first examining its text and context, in light of any pertinent enactment history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).