On review, Sky Lakes
[…] In contemplating future conditions, OAR 660-030-0070(3) lends support to DAS's interpretation of OAR 125-110-0001(2), under which “compatible with *** land use regulations” includes an allowable use under the applicable zoning that may be subject to further restrictions in a conditional use permit.5
We also note that DAS's interpretation of OAR 125-110-0001(2) is consistent with how a land use compatibility statement, a communication of land use compatibility by a local planning authority that is given to a state agency as part of the agency's compliance with ORS 197.180, is defined by ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H). That provision specifies that a “land use decision,” that otherwise is subject to the requirements of ORS chapter 197 “does not include” a statement
“(H) That a proposed state agency action subject to ORS 197.180 (1) is compatible with the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan, if:
“(i) The local government has already made a land use decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the proposed state agency action;