STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Eric Lee STOCKTON, aka Eric Stockton, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Tena, 362 Or. at 523-24, 412 P.3d 175. In contrast, the court in Tena concluded that, because the record there did not show a common motive among the charged acts and the acts against former partners, the trial court erred in concluding that the other misconduct evidence was relevant to prove the defendant's motive for the charged offenses. Id.
The record here is similarly deficient with respect to the relevance of the challenged evidence as to defendant's motive in the charged incidents. ORS 163.160 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another;
“* * * * *
“(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, assault in the fourth degree under subsection (1)(a) *** of this section is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree and:
“* * * * *
“(c) The person has at least three previous convictions for violating this section or ORS 163.165, 163.175, 163.185, 163.187 or 163.190 or for committing an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, in any combination[.]”6
Among other elements, to prove the assault charges constituting domestic violence against T as alleged in the indictment, the state was required to prove that defendant caused harm to T while they were involved in a sexually intimate relationship.