STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Eric Lee STOCKTON, aka Eric Stockton, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, for convenience we refer the present version of the statute.
7. The parties square off over whether defendant's intent was relevant in this case, where the indictment alleged that he acted recklessly in committing the assaults. However, the state is correct that it was entitled to prove a reckless mental state by showing that defendant acted intentionally. See ORS 161.115(3) (“When recklessness suffices to establish a culpable mental state, it is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly.”). Thus, although the state did not need to prove intent, it nevertheless could have attempted to prove that defendant acted intentionally to satisfy the mens rea element of the charged offenses.