Instead, plaintiff relies on case law from other jurisdictions primarily involving antitrust disputes. Defendants contend that there was no error, and that, if there was any error, it was harmless.
We conclude that, even assuming that the trial court erred in informing the jury about the damage multipliers that could be applied in a timber trespass claim, any such error was harmless under the particular facts of this case. We may not reverse a judgment unless the trial court's error substantially affected plaintiff's rights. See ORS 19.415(2) (stating that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party”). To require reversal under ORS 19.415(2), “an error must—in an important or essential manner—have materially or detrimentally influenced a party's rights; it is insufficient to speculate that the error might have changed the outcome of the case.” Purdy v.