Plaintiff contends that the jury's role is only to decide the facts, and that it was irrelevant and prejudicial for the court to inform the jury of the additional legal consequences of their factual findings, namely the application of statutes multiplying damages in timber trespass claims. Thus, plaintiff does not contend that the instruction to the jury was an incorrect statement of law, but that it was an unnecessary and prejudicial one. See ORS 105.815(1) (providing that, in cases of casual or involuntary trespass, the “judgment shall be given for double damages”); ORS 105.810(1) (providing, in cases of willful trespass, the judgment “shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass”).
Plaintiff does not cite any Oregon case law that addresses whether a trial court errs in instructing a jury regarding so-called damage multipliers provided by statute. Instead, plaintiff relies on case law from other jurisdictions primarily involving antitrust disputes.