We decline to address that argument on its merits, however, because, even if the trial court erred in concluding that plaintiff did not own property to the midpoint of the road, it was not reversible error.
We will only reverse a trial court judgment if the purported error substantially affected the rights of the aggrieved party. Piazza, 261 Or. App. at 437, 323 P.3d 444; see also ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”). Here, defendants argue that any error was harmless, because the jury found, as fact, that plaintiff did not own any property that abutted the Beaver Valley Road. We agree with defendants.
We have explained