STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Duane Darnelle RUSSELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The trial court agreed with the state and explained its conclusion that defendant intended to commit separate offenses, because the act of breaking into K's apartment with the intent to commit theft (burglary) was a separate and distinct act from the robbery that he committed while inside. The court sentenced defendant to 30 months’ imprisonment on Count 3,5 and ordered that defendant serve that sentence consecutively to the sentence for first-degree robbery. This appeal followed. As we explain below, we reject defendant's arguments against consecutive sentences, and we affirm.
ORS 137.123(5)(a) authorizes trial courts to impose consecutive sentences for multiple convictions arising from “a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct,” so long as the court finds that “the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense[.]” We have acknowledged that subsection (5)(a) is, “in many ways, amorphous—and perhaps inscrutable.” Anderson, 208 Or.