STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Duane Darnelle RUSSELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] “The State further alleges that defendant used a firearm during the commission of the above-described felony.”
A jury found defendant guilty of all three counts. At sentencing, the trial court merged the guilty verdicts on Counts 1 and 2 and imposed the mandatory minimum sentence of 90 months’ imprisonment for first-degree robbery. ORS 137.700(2)(a)(R). The state argued that defendant's sentence on Count 3 should be run consecutive to defendant's sentence on Count 1. Relying on State v. Martinez, 270 Or. App. 423, 348 P.3d 285, rev. den., 357 Or. 640, 360 P.3d 523 (2015), it argued that ORS 137.123(5)(a)4 authorized the court to run defendant's sentences consecutively because the commission of the burglary was “not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime, but rather of an indication of * * * defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense.” Defendant responded that the acts resulting in his convictions for both robbery and burglary were “not distinct either temporally or qualitatively.”