STATE EX REL Paul Julian MANEY, Relator-Appellant, v. Michael HSU, Chairperson, Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Relator has not made that showing here.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. ORS 163.105 has been amended several times since 1977: Or. Laws 2019, ch. 634, § 27; Or. Laws 2015, ch. 820, § 45; Or. Laws 2009, ch. 660, § 6; Or. Laws 2007, ch. 717, § 1; Or. Laws 1999, ch. 782, § 5; Or. Laws 1999, ch. 59, § 31; Or. Laws 1995, ch. 421, § 2; Or. Laws 1991, ch. 126, § 8; Or. Laws 1989, ch. 720, § 1; Or. Laws 1987, ch. 803, § 20; Or. Laws 1987, ch. 158, § 23; Or. Laws 1985, ch. 3, § 1; Or. Laws 1981, ch. 873, § 4.
2. The prisoner in Larsen also invoked ORS 144.110 (1977) as independent authority compelling his release without proof of likelihood of rehabilitation. This court rejected that argument as well, observing that the statute declares: “The board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been convicted of * * * aggravated murder * * * except as provided in ORS 163.105.” Larsen, 191 Or. App. at 534-35, 84 P.3d 176.
3. As noted above, ORS 163.105 had been amended a number of times since 1977; however, the relevant provisions remained the same.