STATE EX REL Paul Julian MANEY, Relator-Appellant, v. Michael HSU, Chairperson, Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] The trial court concurred, based on Larsen v. Board of Parole, 191 Or. App. 526, 84 P.3d 176, rev. den., 337 Or. 248, 95 P.3d 729 (2004). On appeal, relator argues that Larsen was wrongly decided and that the law compels the board to set a release date for him without proof that he is likely to be rehabilitated. We conclude that Larsen remains controlling and therefore affirm the judgment dismissing the writ.
The facts are procedural and undisputed. Relator was convicted of aggravated murder in 1981. At the time of the offense, ORS 163.105(2) (1977) provided, in part, that when a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder, “the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 20 years without possibility of parole.” Accordingly, relator was sentenced to life in prison with a minimum of 20 years without the possibility of parole.
At the time of the offense, ORS 163.105 (1977) also provided a process for modifying the sentence when a defendant has been convicted of aggravated murder and sentenced to life imprisonment with a 20-year minimum:
“(3) At any time * * * after 15 years from the date of imposition of a minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the State Board of Parole, upon the petition of a prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. The sole issue shall be whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. The proceeding shall be conducted in the manner prescribed for a contested case hearing under ORS 183.310 to 183.500 except that:
“(a) The prisoner shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time[.]