STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Darius Leshawn THOMPSON, aka Darius Lawshawn Thompson, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant's arguments to the contrary—adopted by the dissent, 308 Or. App. at 744-45, 481 P.3d at 930 (Egan, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)—depend on statements taken out of context and unreasonable inferences.4
Accordingly, any error in denying suppression of the police interview statements identified by defendant was harmless.
DEMURRER
In his second assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his demurrer to Count 2, robbery in the first degree, ORS 164.415.
In the original indictment returned by the grand jury, defendant was charged with committing robbery in the first degree while “armed with a deadly weapon.” See ORS 164.415(1)(a) (“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person [commits robbery in the third degree] and the person * * * [i]s armed with a deadly weapon[.]”). After realizing that a knife does not meet the definition of a “deadly weapon,” the state obtained a new grand jury indictment, which charged defendant with having “used or attempted to use a dangerous weapon” to commit robbery in the first degree. See ORS 164.415(1)(b) (“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person [commits robbery in the third degree] and the person * * * [u]ses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon[.]”).
After the new indictment was obtained, defendant expressed a concern that, if he was convicted, it would be an “incredible headache” to work with the Department of Corrections to ensure that he received credit for time served, because the second indictment was under a different case number.