STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kyler Jacque HEASTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Or Laws 2017, ch 21, passim. For example, SB 302 added the word “cannabis” to ORS 163.197(4)(a)(C) (defining “haze” as to “compel an individual to consume food, liquid, alcohol, cannabis, controlled substances or other substances that subject the individual to an unreasonable risk of harm or adversely affect the physical health or safety of the individual” (emphasis added)), ORS 430.402(1) (providing political subdivisions shall not adopt or enforce any local law or regulation that makes “[u]sing or being under the influence of cannabis or controlled substances” an “offense, a violation or the subject of criminal or civil penalties or sanctions of any kind” (emphasis added)), and ORS 830.365(4) (providing that “[n]o person shall ride or manipulate any water skis, surfboard or similar device while under the influence of an intoxicating liquor, cannabis or a controlled substance” (emphasis added)). Or Laws 2017, ch 21, §§ 42, 60, 92.