STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kyler Jacque HEASTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thus, both before and after enactment of SB 302, ORS 137.540 (1)(b) prohibits probationers from using or possessing “controlled substances except pursuant to a medical prescription,” and does not expressly reference cannabis.
SB 302 also removed the phrase “other than marijuana” in statutes where its presence would be superfluous given that the SB 302 removed cannabis from the definition of “controlled substance” in ORS 475.005(6). Or Laws 2017, ch 21, § 26 (removing the phrase “other than marijuana” from ORS 475.752(3), which, prior to enactment of SB 302, provided, in part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance, other than marijuana, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order”); Or Laws 2017, ch 21, § 31 (removing the phrase “other than marijuana” from ORS 475.934, which, prior to enactment of SB 302, prohibited a sentencing court from imposing a sentence of optional probation, or granting a downward dispositional departure or a downward durational departure if the