STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kyler Jacque HEASTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We understand the legislature's decision to add the term “cannabis” to ORS 137.540(1)(c) and not to similarly add the word “cannabis” to ORS 137.540(1)(b) to be a purposeful one, and believe that, had the legislature intended probationers to be prohibited from possessing and using marijuana under ORS 137.540 (1)(b), it would have amended that subsection to so provide, just as the amendments enacted by SB 302 added the word “cannabis” in over 50 places in the Oregon Revised Statutes to statutes that previously mentioned “controlled substances” but did not mention “cannabis,” including in ORS 137.540(1)(c).7
In taking a contrary view, the state points to ORS 137.542(2). That statute provides:
“Notwithstanding ORS 137.540, if a person who holds a registry identification card is sentenced to probation, supervision conditions related to the use of usable marijuana, medical cannabinoid products, cannabinoid concentrates or cannabinoid extracts must be imposed in the same manner as the court would impose supervision conditions related to prescription drugs.”8