Over plaintiffs' objection, the trial court agreed with defendants that the
[…] Rather, the council presumably understood that Oregon law authorizes many different types of remedies, sometimes overlapping, for violations of different legal violations. For instance, at the time that ORCP 32 was promulgated, Oregon's version of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) recognized that contracting parties have choices among different remedies in the event of a breach of contract, including “specific performance” that “may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the price, damages or other relief as the court may deem just.” ORS 72.7160(2). And, as it turns out, the legislature used the term “appropriate” to encompass the various remedies available under the UCC. See ORS 72.2040(3) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” (Emphasis added.)).11 Other statutory schemes, like the securities fraud statutes that existed when ORCP 32 was promulgated, set forth very specific damages calculations for a violation.12 And still other types of legal wrongs are remedied under general common-law principles, such as tort law or