Over plaintiffs' objection, the trial court agreed with defendants that the
[…] In sum, plaintiffs have not offered a persuasive argument to overcome the glaring textual omission of any requirement that the “showing” under ORCP 32 I be of a prelitigation offer or that the requirements set out in ORCP 32 I “exist” before the damages claims have been filed. It is not our role to write into the rule what has been omitted. See McLaughlin v. Wilson, 365 Or. 535, 548, 449 P.3d 492 (2019) (so holding); ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.”). We therefore reject plaintiffs' argument that the trial court was required to deny Safeway's motion to dismiss as untimely.
B. “The Appropriate Compensation”