Benjamin MCCORMICK, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. STATE of Oregon, BY AND THROUGH the OREGON STATE PARKS AND RECREATION DEPARTMENT, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] See id. On consideration of that issue, we conclude that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to the state. We therefore affirm.
Under ORS 105.688, the state would not, in general, be entitled to recreational immunity under ORS 105.682 if the state “ma[de] any charge for permission to use the land for recreational purposes.” ORS 105.688(3). A “charge,” however, “[d]oes not include the fee for a winter recreation parking permit or any other parking fee of $15 or less per day.” ORS 105.672(1)(c).