Will MCCLUSKY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF NORTH BEND, an incorporated city of the State of Oregon, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Schaff v. Ray's Land & Sea Food Co., Inc., 334 Or. 94, 101, 45 P.3d 936 (2002). Further, whether one possesses a legal “right to control” is a question of law. HDG Enterprises v. Natl. Council on Comp. Ins., 121 Or. App. 513, 518, 856 P.2d 1037 (1993). Finally, to the extent contractual agreements bear on the right to control, as a general rule, the construction of a contract is a question of law. Timberline Equip. v. St. Paul Fire and Mar. Ins., 281 Or. 639, 643, 576 P.2d 1244 (1978), May v. Chicago Insurance Co., 260 Or. 285, 292, 490 P.2d 150 (1971).
ORS 659A.001(4)(a) defines employer as “any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed.” Neither party argues, and nothing in the text or context of the statute indicates, that the legislature sought to utilize a different understanding of “right to control” than appears in various contexts throughout Oregon law and that was reflected in caselaw at the time of the predecessor