Will MCCLUSKY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF NORTH BEND, an incorporated city of the State of Oregon, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] CITY OF NORTH BEND, an incorporated city of the State of Oregon, Defendant-Respondent.
This case arises from cross-motions for summary judgment on plaintiff's claims of unlawful employment discrimination and unlawful retaliation under ORS 659A.199, ORS 659A.203, and ORS 659A.030(1)(f). On appeal, plaintiff raises three assignments of error; we write primarily to address his first.1 There, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for defendant on the issue of whether defendant was the “employer” of plaintiff. “Employer” is defined in ORS 659A.001(4)(a) as “any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the undisputed factual record establishes that defendant reserved the right to control plaintiff's work, and did, in fact, exercise that control in terminating him. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
The essential facts are not in dispute.