Susan Garrett CROWLEY, Petitioner, v. CITY OF HOOD RIVER, Respondent.
[…] App. at 90, 326 P.3d 1229 (holding city's interpretation implausible where it added words not originally included in text of implementation strategy). The approach that we take in this opinion is in accordance with that precedent.
1. I would reject petitioner's remaining assignments and subassignments of error without written discussion.
2. ORS 174.010 provides, in part, that when we determine the meaning of a statute, our task is to “ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.” That proscription is part of the statutory-construction methodology set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993), and State v.