Susan Garrett CROWLEY, Petitioner, v. CITY OF HOOD RIVER, Respondent.
[…] It seems that the only plausible answer is no, but under the dissent's interpretation, it very well could be yes, because in the dissent's view Goal 8 Policy 1 does not prohibit reducing the size of an existing park.The dissent also argues that we should “tread carefully when applying ORS 174.010 under a Siporen standard of review.” 308 Or. App. at 59 n. 2, 480 P.3d at 1015 n. 2 (Armstrong, P. J., dissenting). ORS 174.010 provides that, “[i]n the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.” We have historically considered the principles set forth in ORS 174.010 when determining whether a city's construction of its policy is plausible, including in our decision in Crowley I. Crowley I, 294 Or.