Susan Garrett CROWLEY, Petitioner, v. CITY OF HOOD RIVER, Respondent.
[…] LUBA further noted that the term “site” is “sometimes used in land use regulations to define the location or placement of particular development,” and in that context, “ ‘site’ is less than the total land area of the particular parcel or lot.”
II. ANALYSIS
As noted above, petitioner seeks review of LUBA's order affirming the city's decision to approve a quasi-judicial zone change to a portion of a city park from Open Space/ Public Facilities (OS/PF) to Urban High Density Residential (R-3).
Under ORS 197.829(1) and Siporen, 349 Or. at 259, 243 P.3d 776, LUBA “must defer to a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government's interpretation is inconsistent with the express language, purpose, or underlying policy of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation.” Crowley I, 294 Or. App. at 244, 430 P.3d 1113. In Crowley I, we explained: