S. E. G., Petitioner-Appellant, v. Kenneth D. PARKER, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court acted within its inherent authority and discretion when it dismissed the temporary SPO—and, thus, the action—when, after 14 months, petitioner had not been able to locate and serve respondent and it appeared likely that the case—and the temporary SPO—would continue indefinitely. The trial court did not err when it dismissed the temporary SPO and, therefore, the petition.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Petitioner does not request de novo review, and we decline to exercise our discretion to conduct such review. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) (“Upon an appeal in an equitable action ***, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.”); ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (“The Court of Appeals will exercise its discretion to try the cause anew on the record or to make one or more factual findings anew on the record only in exceptional cases.”).