ORS 215.130(5) provides:
“The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. *** Except as provided in ORS 215.215, a county shall not place conditions upon the continuation or alteration of a use described under this subsection when necessary to comply with state or local health or safety requirements, or to maintain in good repair the existing structures associated with the use. A change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted.”
The statute describes an exception to the application of zoning ordinances for a use that is inconsistent with zoning but that was lawfully in existence before the enactment or amendment of the ordinance, which our case law describes as a “nonconforming use.” See Polk County v.