The court further rejected the county's contentions that defendants had waived their “pre-existing rights as a lawful nonconforming user of the property prior to 1990,” or were barred by estoppel or laches. Thus, the court held that defendants were permitted to continue extracting Tumalo Tuff on the 30-acre portion of the site without land use approval, entered a judgment for defendants on their declaratory judgment counterclaim, and dismissed the county's enforcement action.3
The county contends that the trial court erred.4 Under ORS 197.825(1), LUBA has “exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency.” In its first assignment, the county contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider defendants’ declaratory judgment claim, because the issue of the site's preexisting or nonconforming status could have been considered and, therefore, should have been raised in one of the two previous land use proceedings before LUBA. Defendants counter that they had no reason to raise the site's preexisting or nonconforming status in the earlier litigation relating to the site plan approval, which did not contest defendants’ use of the property, and that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction under ORS 197.825(3)(a), which provides:
“Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
“(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) [listing excluded decisions] or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations[.]”
Whether the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to address defendants’ declaratory judgment counterclaim is a question of law that we review for errors of law. Merten v. Portland General Electric Co., 234 Or. App. 407, 413, 228 P.3d 623, rev. den., 348 Or. 669, 237 P.3d 824 (2010).