The county brought this action to enforce the terms of the 1997 approval.
This time, defendants did not seek to obtain a conditional use permit or to modify the 1997 site plan. Rather, they asserted as an affirmative defense that they are not bound by the 1997 approval, because the subject property is a preexisting site under DCC 18.52.160(B) that is not subject to regulation under DCC chapter 18.52, or because the use of the subject property is a lawful “nonconforming use” under ORS 215.130(5), which provides that “the lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued.” As a counterclaim, defendants sought a declaration that the subject property constitutes a preexisting site as defined by DCC 18.52.160(B) or that the use of the subject property is a lawful nonconforming use under ORS 215.130(5), and, therefore, is not subject to land use regulation.