This appeal arises from a writ-of-review petition that
[…] That is a question that involves material issues of fact, and the trial court did not reach or resolve that issue on summary judgment. Therefore, it is an issue that will need be resolved on remand, not in this appeal.
4. We may also consider legislative history to the extent it is helpful. Gaines, 346 Or. at 172, 206 P.3d 1042. Whether we find legislative history helpful in determining the legislature's intent depends on the substance and probative quality of the legislative history. Id.; see also ORS 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate.”). Additionally, “a party seeking to overcome seemingly plain and unambiguous text with legislative history has a difficult task before it.”