This appeal arises from a writ-of-review petition that
[…] In sum, the legislature required the boundaries of the proposed district to follow certain lines, but it did not require that they be contiguous with an existing district.3
Moreover, ORS 607.043 pertains to “Land entirely enclosed by federal land.” ORS 607.043 provides that “[t]he creation or dissolution of a livestock district shall not affect land entirely enclosed by federal land, unless the enclosed land is accurately and completely described in the petition.” Additionally, certain federal lands are not subject to livestock districting under Oregon law. See ORS 607.005(3) (defining the phrase “federal land” to mean “a tract of land containing 25,000 acres or more owned or administered by, or under the jurisdiction of, the United States and not subject to the laws of this state”).