This appeal arises from a writ-of-review petition that
[…] Multnomah Cty. Adult Care Home Program, 190 Or. App. 134, 141, 78 P.3d 979 (2003) (“The criteria set out in ORS 34.040(1) also constitute the legal standards that the circuit court is to apply in determining whether to affirm, modify, or reverse the action of the tribunal or officer whose action is being reviewed. ORS 34.100.”).ORS 33.720(1) provides that “[t]he determination authorized by ORS 33.710 shall be in the nature of a proceeding in rem,” and ORS 33.720(3) provides that “[s]uch proceeding shall be tried forthwith and judgment rendered as expeditiously as possible declaring the matter so contested to be either valid or invalid.” See State ex rel City of Powers v. Coos County Airport, 201 Or.