IN RE: A. M. C.-R., a Child. Department of Human Services, Petitioner-Respondent, v. R. A. C.-R., Appellant.
[…] Rather, we simply recognize that, when there is truly no feasible way to provide a service to a parent, DHS cannot be required to provide that service as a condition of proving that it made reasonable efforts toward reunification, as that would have the effect of leaving the child stuck in limbo, unable to ever have her or his plan changed away from reunification. See K. G. T., 306 Or. App. at 381, 473 P.3d 131 (rejecting such proposition); see also ORS 419B.476(2)(a) (“In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward's health and safety the paramount concerns.”). Here, the evidence was sufficient to establish that DHS made substantial efforts to identify services for father in Mexico and that the services were simply unavailable.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES