To that end, they applied to the county for the necessary conditional use and design review approval.
Petitioners live in a home next to intervenors’ land. They are of the view that the proposed mosque and the traffic and other impacts likely to be associated with it are not consistent with the residential character of the area, and oppose its construction. To that end, they participated in the hearing on intervenors’ application, contending that intervenors’ proposal did not meet the compatibility standard contained in MCC 39.7515(A).
Intervenors responded that ORS 215.441, a state statute governing the permissible use of land for religious purposes, precluded the county from applying its compatibility standard, effectively displacing it. That statute provides:
“(1) If a church, synagogue, temple, mosque, chapel, meeting house or other nonresidential place of worship is allowed on real property under state law and rules and local zoning ordinances and regulations, a county shall allow the reasonable use of the real property for activities customarily associated with the practices of the religious activity, including:
“(a) Worship services.
“(b) Religion classes.
“(c) Weddings.
“(d) Funerals.