For these reasons, we affirm LUBA's decision to affirm the hearings officer's order.
Affirmed on petition; cross-petition dismissed as moot.
FOOTNOTES
1. Consistent with the requirement in ORAP 5.15(1) for designating parties in briefs, in this opinion we refer to respondents Ibrahim, Omer, and Ashfaq collectively as “intervenors,” their designation below.
2. Although styled as a cross-petition for review, the argument presents an alternative basis for affirming LUBA's decision, and we treat it that way rather than as a separate cross-petition.
3. ORS 174.020(3) states that “[a] court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate.”
4. ORS 215.441 was enacted by the 2001 legislature. 2001 Or. Laws, ch. 886, § 2. Although the legislature has since amended and reorganized it, the operative provisions on which our analysis turns have not been altered in any material way.