STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Troy Anthony MONGER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] A search of those digital copies revealed images of nude minor girls. Defendant was eventually indicted for various sex offenses and moved to suppress evidence that was gathered from the search of his computer and cell phone.
At the suppression hearing, defendant contended, among other arguments, that the officers failed to “execute” the search warrant within five days of its issuance as required by ORS 133.565(3).3 ORS 133.565(3), which has not been amended since it was first enacted in 1973, provides, in part:
“the search warrant shall be executed between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m. and within five days from the date of issuance. The judge issuing the warrant may, however, by indorsement upon the face of the warrant, authorize its execution at any time of the day or night and may further authorize its execution after five days, but not more than 10 days from the date of issuance.”
Specifically, defendant argued that the search warrant was “executed” on September 24, when the forensic evidence officer made a digital copy of the devices.