STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. THOMAS WILLIAM COPELAND, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ORS 165.540(5) provides an exception to that prohibition for “[a] person who records a conversation during a felony that endangers human life[.]” ORS 165.540(5)(a).
The state sought to introduce the video and audio recording of the shooting taken by the victim on his body camera. Defendant sought to exclude the evidence, on the ground that the victim had not notified him that he was being recorded, in violation of ORS 165.540(1)(c). See ORS 41.910(1) (providing that evidence of the contents of any oral communication intercepted “[i]n violation of ORS 165.540 shall not be admissible in any court of this state”).
The state asserted that the victim's recording was not obtained in violation of ORS 165.540(1)(c), because it was subject to the exception stated in ORS 165.540(5)(a), for “[a] person who records a conversation during a felony that endangers human life.”