STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Scott William KYGER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Turnidge (S059155), 359 Or. 364, 374 P.3d 853 (2016), cert. den., ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 665, 196 L.Ed.2d 554 (2017), and our subsequent decision in State v. Snyder, 288 Or. App. 58, 405 P.3d 175 (2017), which, in defendant's view, undercut Quintero's conclusion. The state responds that Quintero is dispositive and that neither Turnidge nor Snyder demonstrate that it should be overruled. For the reasons that follow, we agree with the state.
Under ORS 163.095(1)(d) (2015), amended by Oregon Laws 2019, chapter 635, section 1, a person committed the offense of aggravated murder when the person committed the offense of murder and “[t]here was more than one murder victim in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.”1 Under ORS 161.405, a person commits the inchoate crime of “attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”